Metropolitan Opera Live Broadcast | Nashville Public Radio

Metropolitan Opera Live Broadcast

Saturdays at noon on Classical 91.1
  • Hosted by Margaret Juntwait

Launched in 1931, the Met's Saturday matinee broadcasts are the longest-running continuous classical radio series in American broadcast history. The 2017-18 season of Saturday broadcasts will once again be heard over the Toll Brothers - Metropolitan Opera International Radio Network.

2017-18 Season Schedule: All broadcasts (with the exception of Parsifal) begin Saturdays at noon on 91Classical

December 2
Verdi: Requiem
James Levine, cond.
Krassimira Stoyanova, Ekaterina Semenchuk, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Ferruccio Furlanetto 

December 9 
Mozart: The Magic Flute (abridged English language version)
Edo de Waart, cond.
Hanna-Elisabeth Muller, Kathryn Lewek, Charles Castronovo, Nathan Gunn, Alfred Walker, Tobias Kehrer 

December 16 
Bellini: Norma (new production)
Joseph Colaneri, cond.
Angela Meade, Jamie Barton, Joseph Calleja, Matthew Rose 

December 23 
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Harry Bicket, cond.
Rachel Willis-Sorensen, Christiane Karg, Serena Malfi, Luca Pisaroni, Adam Plachetka 

December 30 
Lehar: The Merry Widow
Ward Stare, cond.
Susan Graham, Andriana Chuchman, Paul Groves, Taylor Stayton, Thomas Allen 

January 6 
Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel (English language version)
Donald Runnicles, cond.
Lisette Oropesa, Tara Erraught, Dolora Zajick, Gerhard Siegel, Quinn Kelsey 

January 13 
Mascagni: Cavelleria Rusticana and Leoncavallo: Pagliacci
Nicola Luisotti, cond.
Ekaterina Semenchuk, Roberto Alagna, Zeljko Lucic, Aleksandra Kurzak, Roberto Alagna, George Gagnidze, Alessio Arduini 

January 20 
Massenet: Thais (recorded performance from Fall 2017)
Emmanuel Villaume, cond.
Ailyn Perez, Jean-Francois Borras, Gerald Finley, David Pittsinger 

January 27 
Puccini: Tosca (new production)
Andris Nelsons, cond.
Kristine Opolais, Vittorio Grigolo, Bryn Terfel, Patrick Carfizzi 

February 3 
Verdi: Il Trovatore
conductor TBA
Maria Agresta, Anita Rachvelishvili, Yongoon Lee, Quinn Kelsey, Stefan Kocan 

February 10 
Donizetti: L'Elisir D'Amore
Domingo Hindoyan, cond.
Pretty Yende, Matthew Polenzani, Davide Luciano, Ildebrando D'Arcangelo 

February 17 
EARLY START TIME: 11:00 am
Wagner: Parsifal
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, cond.
Evelyn Herlitzius, Klaus Florian Vogt, Peter Mattei, Evgeny Nikitin, Rene Pape 

 

February 24 
Puccini: La Boheme
Marco Armiliato, cond.
Sonya Yoncheva, Susanna Phillips, Michael Fabiano, Lucas Meachem, Alexey Lavrov, Matthew Rose, Paul Plishka 

March 3 
Puccini: Madama Butterfly
Marco Armiliato, cond.
Ermonela Jaho, Maria Zifchak, Roberto Aronica, Roberto Frontali 

March 10 
Rossini: Semiramide
Maurizio Benini, cond.
Angela Meade, Elizabeth DeShong, Javier Camarena, Ildar Abdrazakov, Ryan Speedo Green 

March 17 
R. Strauss: Elektra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, cond.
Christine Goerke, Elza van den Heever, Michaela Schuster, Jay Hunter Morris, Mikhail Petrenko 

March 24 
Puccini: Turandot
Marco Armiliato, cond.
Martina Serafin, Guanqun Yu, Marcelo Alvarez, Alexander Tsymbalyuk 

March 31 
Mozart: Cosi Fan Tutte (new production)
David Robertson, cond.
Amanda Majeski, Serena Malfi, Kelli O'Hara, Ben Bliss, Adam Plachetka, Christopher Maltman 

April 7 
Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor
Roberto Abbado, cond.
Olga Peretyatko, Vittorio Grigolo, Massimo Cavalletti, Vitalij Kowaljow 

April 14 
Verdi: Luisa Miller
conductor TBA
Sonya Yoncheva, Olesya Petrova, Piotr Beczala, Placido Domingo, Alexander Vinogradov, Dmitry Belosselskiy 

April 21 
Ades: The Exterminating Angel (recording of Met premiere performance from Fall 2017)
Thomas Ades, cond.
Audrey Luna, Amanda Echalaz, Sally Matthews, Sophie Bevan, Alice Coote, Christine Rice, Iestyn Davies, Joseph Kaiser, Frederic Antoun, David Portillo, David Adam Moore, Rod Gilfry, Kevin Burdette, Christian Van Horn, John Tomlinson 

April 28 
Massenet: Cendrillon (Met premiere)
Bertrand de Billy, cond.
Kathleen Kim, Joyce DiDonato, Alice Coote, Stephanie Blythe, Laurent Naouri 

May 5 
Gounod: Romeo et Juliette
Placido Domingo, cond.
Ailyn Perez, Karine Deshayes, Bryan Hymel, Joshua Hopkins, Kwangchul Youn

Ways to Connect